Committees

 

Organizing Committee

 

General Co-chairs

Rajiv Joshi
IBM

rvjoshi@us.ibm.com

 

Kiyoung Choi
Seoul National University

kchoi@azalea.snu.ac.kr

 

Program Co-chairs

Kaushik Roy
Purdue University

kaushik@ecn.purdue.edu

Vivek Tiwari
Intel

Vivek.tiwari@intel.com

 

Treasurer

Vijay Narayanan

Penn State University

vijay@cse.psu.edu

Publicity Chair 

Mahmut Kandemir
Penn. State

kandemir@cse.psu.edu

Jihong Kim (Asian publicity)
Seoul Natl. Univ.

jihong@davinci.snu.ac.kr

Local Arrangements Chair 

Payam Heydari
UC-Irvine

payam@ece.uci.edu

 

 

Design Contest Chair

David Scott
Texas Instruments

david.scott@ti.com

Exhibits Chair

Diana Marculescu

Carnegie Mellon University

dianam@ece.cmu.edu

 

   

 

Executive Committee

 

 

 

B. Barton, Texas Instruments

D. Blaauw, Univ. of Michigan

R. Brodersen, UC Berkeley

A. Chandrakasan, MIT

E. Cheng, Synopsys

J. Cong, UCLA

G. DeMicheli, Stanford

V. De, Intel Corporation

C. Enz, CSEM

M. J. Irwin, Penn State Univ.

E. Macii, Poli di Torino

F. Najm, University of Toronto

I. Verbauwhede, UCLA

M. Pedram, USC

C. Piguet, CSEM

J. Rabaey, UC Berkeley

T. Sakurai, Univ. of Tokyo

 

 

 

Technical Program Committee

 

 

 

1.1 Technology & Digital Circuits

 

 

Chair Ali Keshavarzi, Intel Corporation

 

 

Takayasu Sakurai, Univ. of Tokyo
David Scott, Texas Instruments
Tadahiro Kuroda,
Keio University
Nestoras Tzartzanis, Fujitsu Lab. America
Dennis Sylvester, Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Sreedhar Natarajan, Intel Corporation
Anantha Chandrakasan, MIT
Vojin Oklobdzija, Univ. of California, Davis
Wei Hwang
, National Chiao Tung University

 

1.2 Logic and Microarchitecture Design

 

 

Chair Steve Kosonocky, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

 

 

Mircea Stan, University of Virginia
Vamsi Srikantam, Agilent Technologies
Trevor Mudge, Univ of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Suhwan Kim,
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
David Brooks, Harvard University
Khurram Muhammad, Texas Instruments

David Garrett,
Lucent Technologies
Srimat Chakradhar, NEC Laboratories, USA
M. Balakrishnan, IIT, Delhi
Dinesh Somasekhar, Intel Corporation
Alice Wang
, Texas Instruments

 

1.3 Analog, MEMS and Mixed Signal Electronics

 

 

Chair Satyen Mukherjee, Philips Research USA

 

 

Kevin Kornegay, Cornell University
Bob Brodersen,
University of California, Berkeley
Sven Mattisson,
Ericsson Mobile Platforms AB
Gu-Yeon Wei,  Harvard University
Siva Narendra, Intel Corporation
Futao Yamaguchi, Sony Corporation
Lucien Breems,
Philips Research
Peyam Hedari, Univ. of California, Irvine

 

2.1 Simulation and Estimation Tools

 

 

Chair Madhab Nemani, Intel Corp.

 

 

Ed Cheng, Synopsys Inc.
Radu Marculescu,
Carnegie Mellon University
Ed Huijbregts,
Magma Design Automation Inc.
Joerg Henkel,
NEC Corporation
M. Kandemir, Penn State University
Wolfgang Nebel,
Carl Von Ossietzky Universitat Oldenburg
Yun Cao,
Kyushu University
Jeong-Taek Kong,
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Barry Pangrle,
Synopsys Inc.
Iris Bahar, Brown University


 

2.2 Physical Design, Synthesis and Optimization Tools

 

 

Chair Enrico Macii, Politecnico di Torino.

 

 

Jason Cong, UCLA
Massimo Poncino,
Universita' di Verona
Lei He, UCLA
Kimiyoshi Usami,
Shibaura Institute of Technology
Kyumyung Choi,
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Jose Tierno,
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Naehyuck Chang, Seoul National University
Pai Chou, Univ. of Irvine, California
Mani Srivastava, UCLA
Naresh Shanbhag, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
George Stamoulis
,
University of Thessaly

 

2.3 System and Software Design

 

 

Chair D. Marculescu, Carnegie Mellon University

 

 

Luca Benini, University of Bologna
Jihong Kim, Seoul National University
Chaitali Chakrabarti,
Arizona State University
Bill Mangione-Smith, UCLA
Vijaykrishnan Narayanan, Penn State University
Youngsoo Shin,
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Anand Raghunathan, Nec Laboratories
Nikil Dutt,
Univ. of California, Irvine
Nagarajan Ranganathan, Univ. of South Florida