Committees

 

Organizing Committee

 

General Co-chairs

Kaushik Roy
Purdue University

kaushik@ecn.purdue.edu

Vivek Tiwari
Intel

Vivek.tiwari@intel.com

 

Program Co-chairs

Anand Raghunathan
NEC Labs

anand@nec-labs.com

Mircea Stan
University of Virginia

mircea@virginia.edu

 

Treasurer

Vijay Narayanan

Penn State University

vijay@cse.psu.edu

Publicity Chair 

Mahmut Kandemir
Penn State University

kandemir@cse.psu.edu

Jihong Kim (Asian publicity)
Seoul National University

jihong@davinci.snu.ac.kr

Local Arrangements Chair 

Payam Heydari
UC-Irvine

payam@ece.uci.edu

 

 

Design Contest Chair

David Scott
Texas Instruments

david.scott@ti.com

Exhibits Chair

Diana Marculescu

Carnegie Mellon University

dianam@ece.cmu.edu

 

   

 

Executive Committee

 

 

 

B. Barton, Texas Instruments

D. Blaauw, Univ. of Michigan

R. Brodersen, UC Berkeley

A. Chandrakasan, MIT

E. Cheng, Synopsys

J. Cong, UCLA

G. DeMicheli, Stanford

V. De, Intel Corporation

C. Enz, CSEM

M. J. Irwin, Penn State Univ.

R. Joshi, IBM

E. Macii, Poli di Torino

F. Najm, University of Toronto

M. Pedram, USC

C. Piguet, CSEM

J. Rabaey, UC Berkeley

T. Sakurai, Univ. of Tokyo

I. Verbauwhede, UCLA

 

 

 

Technical Program Committee

 

 

 

1.1 Technology & Digital Circuits

 

Chair Ali Keshavarzi, Intel Corporation

 

 

Takayasu Sakurai, Univ. of Tokyo
David Scott, Texas Instruments
Nestoras Tzartzanis, Fujitsu Labs of America
Dennis Sylvester, Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Sreedhar Natarajan, Emerging Memory Technologies
Anantha Chandrakasan, MIT
Vojin Oklobdzija, Univ. of California, Davis
Wei Hwang, National Chiao Tung University
Yu (Kevin) Cao, Arizona State University
Matthew Ziegler, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Chris Hyung-il Kim, University of Minnesota

 

1.2 Logic and Microarchitecture Design

 

 

Chair Trevor Mudge, Univ of Michigan, Ann Arbor

 

 

Steve Kosonocky, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Vamsi Srikantam, Agilent Technologies
Suhwan Kim, Seoul National University
David Brooks, Harvard University
Khurram Muhammad, Texas Instruments
Srimat Chakradhar, NEC Laboratories America
M. Balakrishnan, Indian Institute of Tech., Delhi
Dinesh Somasekhar, Intel Corporation
Alice Wang, Texas Instruments
Vasily Moshnyaga, Fukuoka University
Dave Albonesi, Cornell
Alper Buyuktosunoglu, IBM
Chris Wilkerson, Intel
Volkan Kursun, University of Wisconsin

 

1.3 Analog, MEMS and Mixed Signal Electronics

 

 

Chair Satyen Mukherjee, Philips Research USA

 

 

Gu-Yeon Wei, Harvard University
Siva Narendra, Tyfone
Futao Yamaguchi, Sony
Lucien Breems, Philips Research
Payam Heydari, Univ. of California, Irvine
Domine Leenaerts, Philips
Kevin Kornegay, Cornell University

 

2.1 Design Tools

 

 

Chair Mahadev Nemani, Intel

 

 

Jason Cong, Univ. of California, Los Angeles
Radu Marculescu, Carnegie Mellon University
Ed Huijbregts, Magma Design Automation
Wolfgang Nebel, Carl Von Ossietzky Universitat Oldenburg
Barry Pangrle, Synopsys
Iris Bahar, Brown University
Massimo Poncino, Universita' di Verona
Nagarajan Ranganathan, University of South Florida
George Stamoulis, University of Thessaly


 

2.2 Physical Design, Synthesis and Optimization Tools

 

 

Chair Joerg Henkel, University of Karlsruhe

 

 

Enrico Macii, Politecnico di Torino.
Lei He, Univ. of California, Low Angeles
Kimiyoshi Usami, Shibaura Institute of Technology
Naehyuck Chang, Seoul National University
Pai Chou, Univ. of California, Irvine
Naresh Shanbhag, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Kanishka Lahiri, NEC Laboratories America
Rajesh Gupta, Univ. of California, San Diego

 

2.3 System and Software Design

 

 

Chair Diana Marculescu, Carnegie Mellon University

 

 

Luca Benini, University of Bologna
Jihong Kim, Seoul National University
Chaitali Chakrabarti, Arizona State University
Vijaykrishnan Narayanan, Penn State University
Youngsoo Shin, Korea Advanced Inst. of Science and Tech.
Nikil Dutt, Univ. of California, Irvine
Chandra Narayanaswami, IBM
Sujit Dey, Univ. of California, San Diego